Cookie Policy
Privacy Policy BACKGROUND: Revs Unlimited understands that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used. We respect and value the privacy of everyone who visits this website, www.revsunlimited.com (our Site) and only collect and use your personal data as described in this Privacy Policy. Any personal data we collect will only be used as permitted by law. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and ensure that you understand it. Information About Us Our Site is owned and operated by revs unlimited, a partnership. Address: Revs Unlimited, 7 Windsor Drive, Brindley, Crewe, Cheshire, CW5 8HZ; Representative: Darren Pugh Email: darren@revsunlimited.com Postal address: Revs Unlimited, 7 Windsor Drive, Brindley, Crewe, Cheshire, CW5 8HZ; What Does This Policy Cover? This Privacy Policy applies only to your use of Our Site. Our Site may contain links to other websites. Please note that we have no control over how your data is collected, stored, or used by other websites and we advise you to check the privacy policies of any such websites before providing any data to them. What Is Personal Data? Personal data is defined by the General Data Protection Regulation (EU Regulation 2016/679) (the “GDPR”) and the Data Protection Act 2018 (collectively, “the Data Protection Legislation”) as ‘any information relating to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified in particular by reference to an identifier’. Personal data is, in simpler terms, any information about you that enables you to be identified. Personal data covers obvious information such as your name and contact details, but it also covers less obvious information such as identification numbers, electronic location data, and other online identifiers. What Are My Rights? Under the Data Protection Legislation, you have the following rights, which we will always work to uphold: The right to be informed about our collection and use of your personal data. This Privacy Policy should tell you everything you need to know, but you can always contact us to find out more or to ask any questions using the details in Part 10. The right to access the personal data we hold about you. Part 9 will tell you how to do this. The right to have your personal data rectified if any of your personal data held by us is inaccurate or incomplete. Please contact us using the details in Part 10 to find out more. The right to be forgotten, i.e. the right to ask us to delete or otherwise dispose of any of your personal data that we hold. Please contact us using the details in Part 10 to find out more. The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data. The right to object to us using your personal data for a particular purpose or purposes. The right to withdraw consent. This means that, if we are relying on your consent as the legal basis for using your personal data, you are free to withdraw that consent at any time. The right to data portability. This means that, if you have provided personal data to us directly, we are using it with your consent or for the performance of a contract, and that data is processed using automated means, you can ask us for a copy of that personal data to re-use with another service or business in many cases. Rights relating to automated decision-making and profiling. We do not use your personal data in this way. For more information about our use of your personal data or exercising your rights as outlined above, please contact us using the details provided in Part 10. It is important that your personal data is kept accurate and up-to-date. If any of the personal data we hold about you changes, please keep us informed as long as we have that data. Further information about your rights can also be obtained from the Information Commissioner’s Office or your local Citizens Advice Bureau. If you have any cause for complaint about our use of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office. We would welcome the opportunity to resolve your concerns ourselves, however, so please contact us first, using the details in Part 10. What Personal Data Do You Collect and How? Our Site collects certain information automatically, including your IP address, the type of browser you are using, and certain other non-personal data about your computer or device such as your operating system type or version, and display resolution. If you send an email, we may collect your name, your email address, and any other information which you choose to give us. For the purposes of the Data Protection Legislation, We are the data controller responsible for such personal data. The lawful basis under the Data Protection Legislation that allows us to use such information is article 6(1)(f) of the GDPR which allows us to process personal data when it is necessary for the purposes of our legitimate interests, in this case, the proper operation and functionality of Our Site. If you contact us as described above, you will be required to consent to our use of your personal data to contact you. In this case, our lawful basis for using your personal data will be article 6(1)(a) of the GDPR, which allows us to use your personal data with your consent for a particular purpose or purposes. How Do You Use My Personal Data? Where we collect any personal data, it will be processed and stored securely, for no longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected. We]will comply with our obligations and safeguard your rights under the Data Protection Legislation at all times. For more details on security see Part 7, below. As stated above, we do not generally collect any personal data directly from you, but if you contact us and we obtain your personal details from your email, we may use them to respond to your email. The other technical data referred to above is necessary for the technical operation of Our Site. We will not share any of your personal data with any third parties for any purposes other than storage on an email and/or web hosting server. How and Where Do You Store My Data? We may store some or all of your personal data in countries that are not part of the European Economic Area (the “EEA” consists of all EU member states, plus Norway, Iceland, and Liechtenstein) This means that we will take additional steps in order to ensure that your personal data is treated just as safely and securely as it would be within the UK and under the Data Protection Legislation as follows: We store your data, as detailed below in Part 8, The following safeguard[s] are applied: Where we transfer your data to a third party based in the US, the data may be protected if they are part of the EU-US Privacy Shield. This requires that third party to provide data protection to standards similar to those in Europe. More information is available from the European Commission.]] Please contact us using the details below in Part 10 for further information about the particular data protection mechanism[s] used by us when transferring your personal data to a third country. Personal data security is essential to us, and to protect personal data, we take the following measures: limiting access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors, and other third parties with a legitimate need to know and ensuring that they are subject to duties of confidentiality; procedures for dealing with data breaches (the accidental or unlawful destruction, loss, alteration, unauthorised disclosure of, or access to, your personal data) including notifying you and/or the Information Commissioner’s Office where we are legally required to do so; Do You Share My Personal Data? We will not share any of your personal data with any third parties for any purposes, subject to the following exception[s]. If we sell, transfer, or merge parts of our business or assets, your personal data may be transferred to a third party. Any new owner of our business may continue to use your personal data in the same way that we have used it, as specified in this Privacy Policy (i.e. to communicate with you). In some limited circumstances, we may be legally required to share certain personal data, which might include yours, if we are involved in legal proceedings or complying with legal obligations, a court order, or the instructions of a government authority. We may contract with the following third party for hosting and data storage purposes: GoDaddy at www.godaddy.com Located in Scottsdale, Arizona USA How Can I Access My Personal Data? If you want to know what personal data we have about you, you can ask us for details of that personal data and for a copy of it (where any such personal data is held). This is known as a “subject access request”. All subject access requests should be made in writing and sent to the email or postal addresses shown in Part 10. There is not normally any charge for a subject access request. If your request is ‘manifestly unfounded or excessive’ (for example, if you make repetitive requests) a fee may be charged to cover our administrative costs in responding. We will respond to your subject access request within 21 days and, in any case, not more than one month of receiving it. Normally, we aim to provide a complete response, including a copy of your personal data within that time. In some cases, however, particularly if your request is more complex, more time may be required up to a maximum of three months from the date we receive your request. You will be kept fully informed of our progress. How Do I Contact You? To contact us about anything to do with your personal data and data protection, including to make a subject access request, please use the following details ( for the attention of Darren Pugh Email: admim@revsunlimited.com Post to: Darren Pugh, Revs Unlimited, 7 Windsor Drive, Brindley, Crewe, Cheshire, CW5 8HZ; Changes to this Privacy Policy We may change this Privacy Notice from time to time. This may be necessary, for example, if the law changes, or if we change our business in a way that affects personal data protection. Any changes will be immediately posted on Our Site and you will be deemed to have accepted the terms of the Privacy Policy on your first use of Our Site following the alterations. We recommend that you check this page regularly to keep up-to-date. This Privacy Policy was last updated on June 15th 2020. TERMS AND CONDITIONS For COOKIES BACKGROUND: This website revsunlimityed.com (“Our Site”) uses Cookies and similar technologies in order to distinguish you from other users. By using Cookies, We are able to provide you with a better experience and to improve Our Site by better understanding how you use it. Please read this Cookie Policy carefully and ensure that you understand it. Your acceptance of Our Cookie Policy is deemed to occur if you continue using Our Site. If you do not agree to Our Cookie Policy, please stop using Our Site immediately. Definitions and Interpretation In this Cookie Policy, unless the context otherwise requires, the following expressions have the following meanings: “Cookie” means a small file placed on your computer or device by Our Site when you visit certain parts of Our Site and/or when you use certain features of Our Site; “Cookie Law” means the relevant parts of the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003 and of EU Regulation 2016/679 General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”); “personal data” means any and all data that relates to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified from that data, as defined by EU Regulation 2016/679 General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”); “We/Us/Our” means Revs Unlimited, whose main trading address is 7 Windsor Drive, Brindley, Crewe, Cheshire CW5 8HZ Information About Us Our Site is owned and operated by Revs Unlimited, and whose main trading address is 7 Windsor Drive, Brindley, Crewe, Cheshire CW5 8HZ Our Data Protection Officer is Darren Pugh. He can be contacted by email at admin@revsunlimited.com or by post to 7 Windsor Drive, Brindley, Crewe, Cheshire CW5 8HZ How Does Our Site Use Cookies? Our Site may place and access certain first party Cookies on your computer or device. First party Cookies are those placed directly by Us and are used only by Us. We use Cookies to facilitate and improve your experience of Our Site and to provide and improve Our products AND/OR services. We have carefully chosen these Cookies and have taken steps to ensure that your privacy and personal data is protected and respected at all times. By using Our Site, you may also receive certain third party Cookies on your computer or device. Third party Cookies are those placed by websites, services, and/or parties other than Us. Third party Cookies are used on Our Site for e.g. analytics. For more details, please refer to section 4 below. All Cookies used by and on Our Site are used in accordance with current Cookie Law. We may use some or all of the following types of Cookie: Strictly Necessary Cookies A Cookie falls into this category if it is essential to the operation of Our Site, supporting functions such as logging in, your shopping basket, and payment transactions. Analytics Cookies It is important for Us to understand how you use Our Site, for example, how efficiently you are able to navigate around it, and what features you use. Analytics Cookies enable us to gather this information, helping Us to improve Our Site and your experience of it. Functionality Cookies Functionality Cookies enable Us to provide additional functions to you on Our Site such as personalisation and remembering your saved preferences. Some functionality Cookies may also be strictly necessary Cookies, but not all necessarily fall into that category. Targeting Cookies It is important for Us to know when and how often you visit Our Site, and which parts of it you have used (including which pages you have visited and which links you have visited). As with analytics Cookies, this information helps us to better understand you and, in turn, to make Our Site and advertising more relevant to your interests. Some information gathered by targeting Cookies may also be shared with third parties. Third Party Cookies Third party Cookies are not placed by Us; instead, they are placed by third parties that provide services to Us and/or to you. Third party Cookies may be used by advertising services to serve up tailored advertising to you on Our Site, or by third parties providing analytics services to Us (these Cookies will work in the same way as analytics Cookies described above). Persistent Cookies Any of the above types of Cookie may be a persistent Cookie. Persistent Cookies are those which remain on your computer or device for a predetermined period and are activated each time you visit Our Site. Session Cookies Any of the above types of Cookie may be a session Cookie. Session Cookies are temporary and only remain on your computer or device from the point at which you visit Our Site until you close your browser. Session Cookies are deleted when you close your browser. Cookies on Our Site are not permanent and will expire as indicated in the table below. For more details of the personal data that We collect and use, the measures we have in place to protect personal data, your legal rights, and our legal obligations, please refer to our Privacy Policy https://revsunlimited.com/privacy-policy/ For more specific details of the Cookies that We use, please refer to the table below. What Cookies Does Our Site Use? The following first party Cookies may be placed on your computer or device: Name of Cookie Purpose & Type Strictly Necessary PHPSESSID Preserves user Session across page requests Yes wordpress_test_cookie Used to check if the user’s browser supports cookies. Yes The following third party Cookies may be placed on your computer or device: Name of Cookie Purpose & Type Provider Strictly Necessary wc_cart_hash_# TrackCart Fragments woocommerce Yes wc_fragments_# Track Cart Fragments woocommerce Yes Our Site uses analytics services provided by statcounter.com. Website analytics refers to a set of tools used to collect and analyse anonymous usage information, enabling Us to better understand how Our Site is used. This, in turn, enables Us to improve Our Site and the products AND services offered through it. You do not have to allow Us to use these Cookies, however whilst Our use of them does not pose any risk to your privacy or your safe use of Our Site, it does enable Us to continually improve Our Site, making it a better and more useful experience for you. The analytics service(s) used by Our Site use(s) analytics Cookies to gather the required information. The analytics service(s) used by Our Site use(s) the following analytics Cookies: Name of Cookie Purpose & Type Provider Strictly Necessary is_unique to identify the frequency of visits and how long the visitor is on the website. statcounter.com Yes landing Used to record the landing page on website statcounter.com Yes phpsessid Ths cookie is integral to the security of your account when using statcounter statcounter.com Yes is_visitor_unique to count how many times a website has been visited by different visitors -this is done by assigning the visitor a random ID, so the visitor does not get registered twice. styatcounter.com Yes sc_is_visitor_unique count how many times a website has been visited by different visitors – this is done by assigning the visitor a random ID, so the visitor does not get registered twice. rebvsunlimited.com Yes statcounter_bounce : Determines if a user leaves the website straight away. This information is used for internal statistics and analytics by the website operator revsunlimited.com Yes statcounter_config Used to assess user’s visits to the website, such as which pages have been visited or the frequency of visits. revsunlimited.com Yes statcounter_session Collects statistics on the user’s visits to the website, such as the number of visits, average time spent on the website and what pages have been read. revsunlimited.com Yes sc_medium_source Determines how the user accessed the website. This information is used by the website operator in order to measure the efficiency of their marketing. revsunlimited.com Yes Consent and Control In addition to the controls that We provide, you can choose to enable or disable Cookies in your internet browser. Most internet browsers also enable you to choose whether you wish to disable all Cookies or only third party Cookies. By default, most internet browsers accept Cookies but this can be changed. For further details, please consult the help menu in your internet browser or the documentation that came with your device. The links below provide instructions on how to control Cookies in all mainstream browsers: Google Chrome: https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?hl=en-GB Microsoft Internet Explorer: https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/kb/278835 Microsoft Edge: https://support.microsoft.com/en-gb/products/microsoft-edge (Please note that there are no specific instructions at this time, but Microsoft support will be able to assist) Safari (macOS): https://support.apple.com/kb/PH21411?viewlocale=en_GB&locale=en_GB Safari (iOS): https://support.apple.com/en-gb/HT201265 Mozilla Firefox: https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/enable-and-disable-Cookies-website-preferences Android: https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?co=GENIE.Platform%3DAndroid&hl=en (Please refer to your device’s documentation for manufacturers’ own browsers) Changes to this Cookie Policy We may alter this Cookie Policy at any time. Any such changes will become binding on you on your first use of Our Site after the changes have been made. You are therefore advised to check this page from time to time. In the event of any conflict between the current version of this Cookie Policy and any previous version(s), the provisions current and in effect shall prevail unless it is expressly stated otherwise. Further Information If you would like to know more about how We use Cookies, please contact Us at admin@revsunlimited.com, or by post at 7 Windsor Drive, Brindley, Crewe, Cheshire CW5 8HZ . For more information about privacy, data protection and our terms and conditions, please visit the following: https://revsunlimited.com/privacy-policy/; <>.

Subscribe

* indicates required
Revs Unlimited